top of page

PRIVACY AND COOKIES POLICY 

 

Version number: 1 

Effective date: 25/11/22 

1 Who are we? 

1.1 We are Clifton Gallery. For privacy queries, you can contact us at hello@cliftongallery.com. Other contact details are on our website.  

2 What’s the point of this policy?  

2.1 It tells you what to expect when we collect personal information from users of our website. Please only use it if you are completely happy with this policy.  

2.2 Generally, the policy covers only information provided to us. If you give personal information to other people, such as payment providers or other websites, please check their privacy policies.  

3 Might the policy change? 

3.1 Yes. We will take reasonable steps to give you notice of the new version. 

  

4 What do we collect?  

4.1 Information which you upload to our service or otherwise give us such as: 

  • your name and contact details; 

  • account information such as your username and password; 

  • details about your transactions on our service; 

  • information that you provide for display on our service and/or in communications with us including surveys and feedback; and 

  • contact or other information which you give or allow us to use for newsletters or other marketing. 

 

4.2 Automated information about your use of our service such as: the internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your device to the internet, connection information such as browser type and version, information about your device including device-type and device identifier, operating system and platform, mobile network data, a unique reference number linked to the data you enter on our system, login details, the site from which you arrived at our service, details of your activity with date / time stamps including pages you visited and your searches / transactions.   

4.3 The following information about you may be provided to us by other people: 

  • Limited billing information sent to us by our payment provider for verification purposes e.g., your name, email address and billing address. 

 

5 What’s our reason / legal basis for collecting the information? 

5.1 Because it’s necessary to take steps at your request to enter into a contract with you and/or to perform such a contract. This applies to information such as initial enquiries and to account, contact and transaction information.  

5.2 Because it’s in our “legitimate interests”, e.g., sending you marketing communications about our similar products/services, managing and improving our service including tracking usage patterns and preventing or detecting fraud or abuse. This applies to information such as contact details, automated usage data as well as to posts, reviews and similar information you display on our service and to surveys and feedback. 

5.3 Because you’ve specifically agreed on our service (e.g., by selecting a consent box). This may apply to contact or other information that you specifically agree to us using for certain kinds of marketing. You can withdraw permission at any time as explained on our service or by emailing us at the above email address.   

6 How long do we keep personal information?  

6.1 Until you delete it (which you can request by emailing us). However, we are still entitled to retain the personal information that we may need for legal, regulatory or tax reasons, to deal with disputes, prevent fraud or abuse and/or enforce our terms and conditions until it is no longer reasonably needed for those reasons (typically six years). 

6.2 We will keep your information that we use only for newsletters or other marketing until you tell us to stop sending you such messages. 

6.3 We will keep automated browsing information for up to 26 months (if we use Google Analytics).      

 

7 To whom do we send or make available your personal information?  

7.1 To other people who supply us with services, e.g., delivering goods, website hosting and management, payment, email distribution, e-commerce, online advertising, analytics, social media etc.  

7.2 To other Internet users if you include your personal information in a public action on our service, e.g., in a review. 

7.3 To regulators, the police and other law enforcement or official authorities to help deal with fraud and abuse and/or comply with legal requirements and/or to protect us or others. 

7.4 To insurers and professional advisers in connection with our insurance cover or to deal with legal claims. 

7.5 To potential buyers so far as reasonably necessary, in the case of an actual or proposed (including negotiations for a) sale or merger or business combination involving all or the relevant part of our business. 

7.6 We don’t sell your personal information. 

8 Do we send your information outside the UK? 

8.1 Your personal information (e.g., name, username, contact details, IP address, browsing information) is transferred to companies outside the UK (generally to the US) that provide us with hosting, e-commerce, analytics, advertising, app admin, email distribution, social media and other services. Where this happens, we will ensure that there is a legal basis to do so, for example under contracts with standard contractual clauses sanctioned by the Information Commissioner that are designed to provide adequate safeguards for your personal information.  

 

8.2 We may need to send your contact information to delivery companies outside the UK, to enable us to deliver goods to you.  

 

9 What rights do you have?  

9.1 If the legal requirements are met: To ask us for access to your personal information, to rectify it if there are mistakes, to delete it or restrict its use in certain circumstances or to “data portability” or to withdraw any consent you’ve given (e.g., marketing). 

9.2 You may also have the right to object to use of your personal information in certain circumstances. 

9.3 If you have a complaint about how we are dealing with your personal information, please contact us via the email address above. If you are not happy with our response or think we are not handling your personal information in accordance with the law, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). 

9.4 For more information about your rights, visit the ICO’s website: www.ico.org.uk

10 What about cookies? 

10.1 We and/or other companies use cookies and other tracking technologies on our website. A cookie is an identifier (a small file of letters and numbers) that is sent to your web browser.  Cookies are widely used to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the website owner or others. Some are session temporary “session” cookies that remain in the cookie file of your browser only until your browser is closed. Whereas persistent cookies stay for longer (depending on the lifetime of the specific cookie). For further information on cookies, including how to use your browser to block them and how to delete existing cookies, visit: www.allaboutcookies.org. Our site’s functionality will be limited if you configure your browser to reject cookies. 

10.2 We ourselves may place the following types of cookies: 

Type of cookie and purpose: 

Logged-in status : Assess whether you are logged in to our site 

“Remember me” : Remember you and speed up your login when you return to our site 

Authentication : Identify and authenticate you to help you move easily through the site  

Preferences : Store information about the preferences you’ve selected (e.g., favourites, currency, wish-lists) and personalise the site

Shopping cart : Remember contents of your cart and related preferences 

Affiliate : Track whether you have visited us from websites affiliated with us so we can pay affiliates and assess the effectiveness of the affiliate links 

Security : Provide security-related features to protect our site, for example to help stop fraudulent logins 

Cookie notice : Store your response to our cookie notice 

10.3 Companies which provide us with a service also place cookies. Some of these cookies (e.g., from Google) may involve certain information, such as your name and contact details and/or the IP and web address of the page you’re visiting, being sent to the company concerned. Below is a summary of the kinds of cookies that we may use together with details about who places them and where you can go to get more information and to opt out (where possible): 

  • Host cookies: Our host places various cookies on the site:  See Wix’s cookie page  

  • Analytics cookies: These kinds of cookies recognise and count the number of website visitors as well as providing other information about the visit such as duration, route through the website and where the visitor came from. This information helps us to improve the way our website works, for example by making sure users find what they need easily. These cookies are provided by: 

  • Advertising cookies: These kinds of cookies are typically used to personalise ads on this or other sites based on your use of our site, to measure ad effectiveness (for example, how often you click on or view ads and whether you go on to buy something from the advertiser) and to stop you being shown the same ad repeatedly. These cookies are provided by:  

    • Google (including Analytics Ad Features / AdSense / Doubleclick) 

    • Facebook (including “Facebook Pixel”) 

      • Facebook’s cookies policy (see especially under “Advertising, recommendations, insights and measurement”) including how to control Facebook’s use of cookies 

      • Facebook’s privacy policy

    • Microsoft's Bing

      • ​Microsoft’s privacy policy including how to control Microsoft’s use of cookies 

Note that there are various places where you can go to opt out of many companies’ advertising cookies in one go including some or all of the above: 

  • Social media cookies: These kinds of cookies are placed by social media companies when you use their features on another site, e.g., if you play embedded audio or video, click a Facebook “like” or send a tweet. These features may involve the relevant company using cookies to collect information relating to your visit to our website or your interaction with its services or otherwise. Here is some further information including how you can opt out where this is possible: Facebook, Twitter, Google Plus, LinkedIn, Pinterest, Instagram, YouTube 

  • Payment provider cookies: Our payment provider may place cookies if you use their payment services on our service:  

bottom of page